[previous post in series here]
[…] [previous post in series here]
Florida law requires election officials to “permit . . . only one elector at a time to pass through to vote.” Florida Election Code, Section 101.51(1). An exception is made for voters with special needs: "Any elector applying to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write," may designate “some other person of the elector’s own choice [excepting a voter’s employer or union official] to assist the elector in casting his or her vote.” Id., Section 101.051(1). In that case, “the clerk or one of the inspectors shall require the election requesting experience” to complete a “declaration” of the need for voting assistance and listing the particular voter’s particular disability. Id., Section 101.051(4).
The law is logical and proper. But the second of the two statutes could be fraudulently manipulated.