Tuesday, January 03, 2006
[…] Tuesday, January 03, 2006

Hey, Teachers, Leave Those Bucks Alone

UPDATE: the Florida Supreme Court's stuck on stupid.

Dismissing the protracted and angry opposition of labor groups AFL-CIO v. Chao, No. 04-5057 (D.C. Cir. May 31, 2005), upheld the Labor Department's revised rule and "LM-2" submission form for the first time forcing most unions to file detailed and disaggregated accounts of their annual receipts and disbursements. Cf. 29 U.S.C. § 431 (requiring "such detail as may be necessary accurately to disclose [a union's] financial condition and operations for its preceding fiscal year"). Such submissions become available for public inspection and copying.

The first filings under the new LM-2 forms are now available--and they explain Big Labor's full-throated hostility to the rule change and to the Administration itself.