Sunday, October 23, 2005
[…] The good news: On October 12th, Spitzer suffered "his biggest setback since turning his attention to Wall Street more than four years ago." Specifically, Judge Stein of the Southern District of New York issued two opinions (the second addresses a related issue beyond this analysis) barring Spitzer from investigating certain Federally charted banks regulated by the Treasury Department's Office of the Comptroller of the Currency. That agency regulates national banks; the OCC's mission includes monitoring potential racial discrimination in consumer real estate lending.

Federal law (12 U.S.C. § 484, the successor to similar languge in the 1864 National Bank Act) confines federal bank oversight and review (called "visitation") to the OCC: "No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law." Heedless of Federalism expressed in the plain language of Congress (and of the expert agency), Spitzer launched his own investigation into real estate lending, seeking data from both state- and Federally-chartered banks.