Wednesday, July 13, 2005
[…] You remember, "Saddam was an immentent threat...in 45 minutes he could attack...better to be safe and get him before we get one of those mushroom clouds!!
Well Wilson was throwing water on their hot little attack plans so he had to be dealt with and Mr."smear" Rove knew just how to handle it.

@nooil4pacifists said...

Ron:

There are three fatal errors in your argument:

1) You can't read: Specific "intent" is an element of the crime in both Federal criminal provisions you cited. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 793(d) states:

"Whoever, lawfully having possession of, access to, control over, or being entrusted with any document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, instrument, appliance, or note relating to the national defense, or information relating to the national defense which information the possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation, willfully communicates, delivers, transmits or causes to be communicated, delivered, or transmitted or attempts to communicate, deliver, transmit or cause to be communicated, delivered or transmitted the same to any person not entitled to receive it."

Moreover, § 794 applies only to information provided to a foreign government (or a representative thereof).