Wednesday, July 13, 2005
[…] Moreover, § 794 applies only to information provided to a foreign government (or a representative thereof).

2) You can't think: The intent standard makes criminal leaking where the official "has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation." The relevant information is Valerie Plame's employer. Even assuming her CIA role wasn't public when the alleged leak occurred, the disclosure would injure the United States only if Plame's job and work were a secret.