Friday, January 20, 2012
[…] Friday, January 20, 2012

Unicorns Twist Science and Corrupt the Rule of Law

Section 201 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (EISA), Pub.L. 110-140, signed by President Bush on December 19, 2007 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)), amended the Clean Air Act to require the EPA mandate that domestic transportation fuel contain a specified volume of renewable fuel, including "cellulosic biofuel." Cellulosic biofuel is made from cellulose, "the leaves, stems, and other fibrous parts of a plant." EISA originally set average annual cellulosic fuel targets of (Section 7545(o)(2)(B)(I)(iii)) 100 million gallons in 2010, 250 million 2011 and 500 million for 2012. A failure to meet the cellulosic standards in any year would oblige fuel providers to buy "waivers" from the EPA at "the higher of $0.25 per gallon or the amount by which $3.00 per gallon exceeds the average wholesale price of a gallon of gasoline," adjusted for inflation since 2008 (42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(7)(D)).

Environmentalists were ecstatic about the mandate, certain that the volume of cellulosic biofuels available by 2010 would "far exceed the mandate." Whoops.